Properties of Oil of Wintergreen:
- Main Constituent methyl salicylate (Phenolic ester)
- Antiseptic
- Analgesic
- Vermifuge
- Stimulant
- Caminative
- Aromatic
Loading... Please wait...




Pure Oil of Wintergreen, Gaultheria procumbens:
Wildcrafted Oil of wintergreen invigorates the mind and uplifts the spirit. Oil of Wintergreen should not be used internally, as it contians high levels of methyl salicylate (the main ingredient in asprin). Some people can be allergic to methyl salicylate so caution is recommended when useing wintergreen oil in topical applications. In general, no more than 4 drops of Wintergreen oil per ounce should be used topically. Oil of Wintergreen has antiseptic properties and is helpful in treating skin care problems such as acne and scabies. The analgesic properties of Wintergreen oil make it useful in sports injury massage blends and blends for arthritis pain and rhuematism. Wintergreen Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as an alagesic in pain relief blends for Arthritis, Backaches, Muscle Pain, Rhuematic Pain, and Joint Pain. When used in a diffuser, oil of Wintergreen provides a pleasant, fresh aroma and has been credited as being helpful for neuralgia. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure Oil of Wintergreen below.
This table explains Oil of Wintergreen Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Oil of Wintergreen. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Oil of Wintergreen of Gaultheria procumbens in aromatherapy.
Our Oil of Wintergreens are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.
