|
>> Aromatherapy Home > Essential Oils
BERGAMOT OIL
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
INCI Name: Citrus bergamia (bergamot) oil
CAS #: 8007 – 75 – 8
Country of Origin: Italy
Chemical Identification: Bergamot essential oil
Furocoumarin (as bergaptene) 0.2-0.5 %:
Generally is non-toxic. Phototoxic to skin at high concentrations. To avoid phototoxicity use in dilutions of less than 1-2%.
Avoid exposure to sun if used on skin in more than a 1-2 % dilution.
Appearance: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
Odor: Fragrant sweet-fruity aroma.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Boiling Point: > 35 °C
Specific Gravity: 0.876 – 0.884 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation: +8.0 - +24.0 @ 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.464 – 1.466 @ 20°C
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed from crude fruit peel.
Ester Value: < 35%
Contents: Limonene (34.8%), linalool (12.9%), linalyl acetate (29.4%)
Flash Point: 136 °C
1/2 oz Bergamot Oil
1 oz Bergamot Oil
4 oz Bergamot Oil
Bulk 8 oz Bergamot Oil
Wholesale 16 oz Bergamot Oil
|