RoseHip Seed Oil
CARRIER OIL: Organic Rosehip seed oil (Rosa Rubiginosa 'mosqueta' L)
Contains: oleic acid (14-20%), linoleic acid (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%)
Our Organic Rosehip seed Oil is a highly versatile beauty secret containing more than 40% linolenic acid (vitamin A). Vitamin A helps reduce inflammation of the skin, counteracts dry skin, and helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines by encouraging normal cell growth and regeneration.
Apply rosehip seed oil directly to skin to help counter the negative effects of aging. High linolenic acid oils, such as rosehip oil,
help protect the skin from exposure to UV rays and is an excellent moisturizer. A few drops of oil applied to the face and neck can help treat dry skin, age spots, inflammation, irritation and scarring.
Rosehip seed oil is absorbed easily, a few drops a day is all you need for long-lasting benefits. Our Rosehip oil is cold pressed, fixed oil, from the Andes Mountains. This oil has a slight odor, is dark reddish orange in color and is non-greasy. Linoleic Value= 46.7%, Linolenic value= 33.3%, Oleic value= 13.8%
Common Uses for Rosehip Oil:
- Use Rosehip Oil with clove and orange oil in a massage oil/lotion to soften calluses and corns.
- To minimize scar tissue and regenerate skin, blend with helichrysum oil.
- Rosehip Seed oil can be blended with bergamot and lavender oils in a lotion for psoriasis and eczema.
- For constipation, blend rosehip seed oil with fennel essential oil and gently massage onto abdomen. This combination is also helpful for inflammation from overeating.
- Rosehip seed oil can be used to decrease hot flashes when blended with cypress, geranium or roman chamomile. (blend in a spray bottle with water and spritz. do not get in eyes)
Cold Pressed from Organic Rosa Rubiginosa 'mosqueta' Seeds, Andes Mts
100% USDA Certified Organic Rosehip Oil
Production Date: 03/2011, Expiration Date 03/2014
Buy Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
Add a White Plastic Squirt Cap for easy dispensing.
More Information on Carrier Oils & Massage Oils
Using aromatherapy massage oils in a massage treatment, allows you to deeply penetrate the muscles and relieve tension at the same time. In addition, massage oils and carrier oils are used to evenly distribute the essential oil essences, as well as lessening the chance of irritation or sensitization.
Since Aromatherapy essential oils contain beneficial properties that have therapeutic uses, allowing them to be absorbed into the skin using carrier oils is not only desired, but also quite necessary. Carrier oils used in the practice of aromatherapy are usually a vegetable or nut type oil, which is skin safe and moisturizing. Aromatherapy Carrier oils provide many benefits including nourishment of vitamins and minerals, as well as soothing and moisturizing of the skin. Because carrier oils are natural plant based products, they allow the skin to function, as it should, keeping the temperature regulated, sustaining moisture and elasticity, absorbing light, and providing oxygen to pass through to the skin.
In massage, carriers oils are used to evenly distribute the essences as well as lessening the chance of irritation or sensitization. We also stock DPG, (Dipropylene Glycol) which can be used as a carrier oil to dilute the essential oil and allows the essential oil to be safely applied to the skin. Visit our descriptions page to learn more about each one and how it can be combined with essential oils to create an effective treatment.
We are convinced that you will be 100% satisfied with the highest quality, pure essential oils and aromatherapy products purchased from us. However, if you are not satisfied with our products for any reason, we want to know about it.