Pure essential oil of ocimum basillicum, (sweet basil) ct linalool:
- Made in the USA
- ethically farmed
- steam distilled essential oil - Basil leaf
- Ocimum basilicum L, variety, fam. Lamiaceae (Labiatae) ct linalool
- Pale Yellow in color with warm, rich and fiery - fresh basil aroma
- 100% Pure and Natural - no additives, pesticides or dilutents
- MSDS essential oil safety data sheet
Essential Basil oil is best used in aromatherapy as a mental stimulant and concentration aide - as Sweet Basil oil has been found to stimulate the adrenal cortex. Commonly used in aromatherapy for stimulation of hair follicles and skin cells when blended with Jojoba Oil and rosemary oils and applied topically. Aroma therapists use sweet basil oil as a respiratory cleanser and digestive tonic. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of Basil oil below.
Buy Basil Oil:
Our pure essential oils
are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap
, glass dropper top
or plastic pipette
to any oil - just visit our accessories page
Basil Oil Main Properties, Uses, and Benefits
This table explains Sweet Basil Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Basil essential oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Basil oil.
- Brain and Memory, Concentration
- Intellectual fatigue
- Stress and Nervousness
- Hair Tonic
- Main Constituent linalool
- Facial Oil
- Scalp Treatment, Shampoo
Do not use sweet Basil Oil if you are pregnant. Use caution if you have hypersensitive skin or skin problems. Do not use Basil oil in baths - this is a hot oil. sweet basil oil is not recommended for use on children under 16. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Don't forget to blend basil oil with a carrier oil prior to skin application. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
More About Sweet Basil Oil
Basil, Sweet ct linalool ~ Ocimum Basilicum ~ USA
This oil is a first distillation therapeutic grade 100% pure essential oil.
A sweet fresh and herbaceous aroma - like fresh basil leaves.
Basil is a very stimulating, energizing and restorative oil. It has a very warm, fresh, firey aroma that smells just like fresh basil - only much stronger. This oil is an effective remedy for intellectual fatigue and mental tiredness.
Apply a few drops of Sweet Basil Oil to a tissue and inhale to relieve sinus congestion, or add to a diffuser. Blend with jojoba oil and rosemary oil for a scalp tonic - just gently massage into the scalp for a few minutes, then wash with your normal shampoo. Or create a customized shampoo by adding a few drops of this blend to your unscented shampoo.
Blends well with:
Flower Oils: Lavender, Clary Sage, and Rose Geranium
Peel Oils: Bergamot
Herb Oils: Thyme, Rosemary
Wood Oils: Cedarwood
Non-toxic, skin-irritant in high concentration. Avoid if pregnant. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Undilluted essential oils in their purest state are extremely potent, and should be blended with a carrier oil or other medium prior to use directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation.
Buy sweet basil oil online, our basil oil is 100% Pure sweet basil ct linalool essential Oil of Ocimum Basilicum. Buy Pure essential oils on sale now!
Our Basil Oil is most commonly referred to as: Basil Essential Oil, Sweet Basil Oil or Basil Oil ct linalool, and oil of ocimum basilicum.
While we make every effort to ensure accuracy of the basil oil data provided online, all information in reference to basil essential oil is provided for educational and entertainment purposes and is not guaranteed to be 100% correct or complete. Information regarding our basil essential oil is not is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek proper medical advice prior to beginning any treatment with basil oil or any other essential oil.