Anise Oil
Pure essential anise oil of Illicium verum:
- Imported from China
- ethically farmed
- steam distilled essential oil from the fruit of pure star anise
- Illicium verum Hooker fil., fam. Magnoliaceae (Illiciaceae)
- This oil is Clear in color with a very sweet, licorice-like aroma and slight husk notes
- Our Essential Oil is 100% Pure and Natural - without additives, pesticides or carrier oils.
- MSDS essential oil safety data sheet
Buy Anise Oil:
Our pure essential oils are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.
Anise Oil Main Properties, Uses, and Benefits
Best used in aromatherapy for Bronchitis, colds and flu - Anise oil opens bronchial pathways so you can breath again. Commonly used in aromatherapy for breathing difficulties - anise oil may have a good effect on asthma as a natural asthma remedy. Anise oil is also excellent fish bait and is commonly used by fisherman to attract trout. Pure Anise Oil is also noted as helpful for flatulence, impotence, painful periods, migraines and colic. Anise oil is best used in baths, massage oils, facials and in a diffuser. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of Anise oil below.
This table explains Anise Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of anise oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using anise oil.
- Bronchitis, Colds and flu
- Asthma and Breathing Difficulties
- Congestion
- Muscle Aches and Rheumatism
- Migraines
- Trout Fishing Bait
- Main Constituent anethole (phenol ether)
- Carminative
- Digestive
- Promotes Harmony and Balance (Green)
- Expectorant
- Facial Steams
- Hair Rinses
- Massage
- Diffuser
Contra indications:
Do not use Anise Essential Oil if you are pregnant. Use caution if you have hypersensitive skin or skin problems. Avoid anise oil in endometriosis and estrogen-dependent cancers. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children and give children only the gentlest essential oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before. Always dilute pure oils with a carrier oil or cosmetic base prior to skin application.
More About Anise Oil
THIS IS NOT A FOOD GRADE OIL:
Food grade anise oil, sometimes called anise oil extract, is typically diluted with alcohol and sugar water. Our essential oil is not diluted and is very strong.
PURE ANISE OIL (ANISE) - UNDILUTED - 1ST DISTILLED
Buy Anise Oil, oil of Illicium verum, online @ www.100PureEssentialOils.com. Our Anise Oil (oil of illicum verum) is aromatherapy quality, additive free, first distillation, undiluted, therapeutic Anise Essential Oil.
When you buy our Anise Oil, you are buying pure, additive free essential oil We do not dilute our Anise Oil with carrier oils, we only provide the purest therapeutic Anise essential oil available. Furthermore, our Anise Oil is 1st distillation, which means our Anise Oil has the highest therapeutic valure available. Our Anise Oil, (pesticide free) and additive free. Read more about our pure Anise Oil below.
Overall Scent:
Anise Oil has a very sweet, licorice-like aroma with slight husk notes.
Properties:
Anise Oil is a wonderful perfumey addition in subtle quantities, especially in Citrus blends or as an foundation to a Vanilla blend. Anise oil has a high concentration of anethole, as much as 90%, and should be avoided if you are pregnant or have estrogen dependent cancers.
Use Suggestions:
Anise Oil mixes well with Sweet Almond oil. Anise oil is best used in aromatherapy for breathing difficulties - May have a good effect on asthma as a natural asthma remedy. Did you know that trout love the licorice smell of anise oil? If you love fishing for trout, the fish will love this anise oil! We supply many a fisherman in Alaska, Washington, and Canada with Anise Oil for their fish bait!
Blends well with:
Wood Oils: Cedarwood
Flower Oils: Chamomile, Lavender, Neroli, Rose Geranium Peel Oils: Lime, Orange
Herb Oils: Peppermint, Rosemary
Leaf/Cone/Needle Oils: Petitgrain, Tea Tree, Cypress
Seed Oils: Sweet Fennel, Nutmeg
General Tips:
Undiluted essential oils in their purest state are extremely potent, and should be blended with a carrier oil or other medium prior to use directly on the skin, as the essential oil may cause irritation. If taken internally in large quantities, Anise Oil can cause nausea, vomiting, seizures, and pulmonary edema.
Buy pure anise essential oil online, our Anise oil is 100% Pure Anise Oil of Illicium verum. Buy our Anise oil on sale now!
Anise Oil is most commonly referred to as: star anise Oil, Anise Essential Oil, and Oil of Illicum verum.
While we make every effort to ensure accuracy of the essential oil data provided online, all information in reference to star anise essential oil is provided for educational and entertainment purposes and is not guaranteed to be 100% correct or complete. Information regarding our anise essential oil is not is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek proper medical advice prior to beginning any treatment with anise oil or any other essential oil.