Loading... Please wait...

Wintergreen Oil

Buy Oil of WintergreenOil of Wintergreen

Pure Oil of Wintergreen, Gaultheria procumbens:

  • Grown in China
  • Wild Crafted
  • Steam Distilled essential oil from gaultheria procumbens leaf
  • Gaultheria procumbens L., fam. Ericaceae
  • Synonyms: Gaultheria repens, Gaultheria fragrantissima, Gaultheria Oil, Eastern Teaberry
  • Our Oil of Wintergreen is clear and colorless with a minty, sweet, birch-like aroma
  • REFRACTIVE INDEX: 1.536
  • Our Oil of Wintergreen is 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil - without additives, pesticides or carrier oils.
  • MSDS essential oil safety data sheet

Wildcrafted Oil of wintergreen invigorates the mind and uplifts the spirit. Oil of Wintergreen should not be used internally, as it contians high levels of methyl salicylate (the main ingredient in asprin). Some people can be allergic to methyl salicylate so caution is recommended when useing wintergreen oil in topical applications. In general, no more than 4 drops of Wintergreen oil per ounce should be used topically. Oil of Wintergreen has antiseptic properties and is helpful in treating skin care problems such as acne and scabies. The analgesic properties of Wintergreen oil make it useful in sports injury massage blends and blends for arthritis pain and rhuematism. Wintergreen Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as an alagesic in pain relief blends for Arthritis, Backaches, Muscle Pain, Rhuematic Pain, and Joint Pain. When used in a diffuser, oil of Wintergreen provides a pleasant, fresh aroma and has been credited as being helpful for neuralgia. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure Oil of Wintergreen below.

Oil of Wintergreen Main Properties, Uses, and Benefits

This table explains Oil of Wintergreen Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Oil of Wintergreen. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Oil of Wintergreen of Gaultheria procumbens in aromatherapy.

Commonly Used for:

  • Arthritis
  • Backaches
  • Muscle Pain
  • Rhuematic Pain
  • Joint Pain
  • Gout
  • Acne, Blemishes
  • Eczema
  • Air Freshner

Properties of Oil of Wintergreen:

  • Main Constituent methyl salicylate (Phenolic ester)
  • Antiseptic
  • Analgesic
  • Vermifuge
  • Stimulant
  • Caminative
  • Aromatic

Contra indications:

Use in small doses. Avoid if pregnant. Do not use Oil of Wintergreen if you are allergic to asprin.  If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children and give children only the gentlest essential oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an aromatherapy oil that you've never used before. Always dilute pure Oil of Wintergreen with a carrier oil or cosmetic base prior to skin application.

 

Buy Oil of Wintergreen:

Our Oil of Wintergreens are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.