Properties of spearmint Oil:
- Main Constituent Carvone (75%)(Ketone)
- Antiemetic
- Antispasmodic
- Carminative
- Diuretic
- Restorative
- Tonic
- Stimulant
- Stomachic
Loading... Please wait...




NOW 20% OFF - ALL SIZES!
(DISCOUNT will show in cart under subtotal)
Pure Spearmint Oil of Mentha spicata L. var. longifolia (High Carvone >75%):
Spearmint Oil has been used in the pharmaceutical industry as a flavoring in toothpaste and other detrifice, as well as in chewing gum and tea. Pure Spearmint oil of mentha spicata is also a great pore cleanser and can be used in a facial treatment or skin care base. Spearmint oil is known for benefiting headaches, digestive problems, nausea, and vertigo and is cooling to the touch. Try combining our spearmint oil with our massage oil and create a wonderfully uplifting spearmint aromatherapy massage - perfect for hot summer days. Tea made from the leaves of mentha spicata longifolia are used to treat fevers, headache and digestive disorders. Arom Therapists utilize Spearmint Oil for its antiemetic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant and stomachic properties - but should only be used in small quantities. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure spearmint Oil below.
This table explains spearmint Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of spearmint oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using spearmint oil of mentha longifolia in aromatherapy.
NOW 20% OFF - ALL SIZES!
(DISCOUNT will show in cart under subtotal)
Our spearmint Oils are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.
