New Product!


Bulgarian Lavender Oil

New!!! Lavender Oil Super, High Altitude from Bulgaria. This oil is simply amazing in terms of quality and aroma. We are thrilled to add this oil to our collection! The scent is the most floral lavender in our collection - it is sure to impress!

Top 10 Essential Oils


Myrrh Oil CO2

Myrrh Oil, CO2Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil of Commiphora abyssinica, CO2 Select:

  • Imported from Ethiopia
  • ethically farmed
  • CO2 Extracted essential oil from pure Myrrh gum resin
  • Commiphora abyssinica (Nees) Engler, fam. Burseraceae
  • Myrrh CO2 oil is clear, amber in color with a sweet, rich and balsamic aroma.
  • Our Myrrh Oil is 100% Pure and Natural - without additives, pesticides or carrier oils.
  • MSDS essential oil safety data sheet

Myrrh Essential oil, Commiphora abyssinica, is a pectoral, balsamic, and expectorant oil, and is most effective in treating colds, chest infections, coughs, bronchitis, sore throat, and catarrh. Myrrh is known as an effective natural cough and cold remedy. This oil is also well known for curing cold sores, mouth ulcers, gum infections, ulcerations and wounds. Myrrh oil is often used in medetation blends because it promotes a sense of higher awareness, clarity of throught and is centering when inhaled. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of Myrrh oil below.

Buy Myrrh Oil CO2:

Our essential oils are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.

Myrrh Oil Main Properties, Uses, and Benefits

This table explains Myrrh Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Myrrh oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Myrrh oil.

Commonly Used for:

  • Bronchitis, Colds and flu
  • Asthma and Breathing Difficulties
  • Mouth Ulcers, Cold Sores
  • Skin Care, Eczema
  • Wrinkles, Purification
  • Wounds, Cuts, Inflammation
  • Promotes Higher Awareness

Properties of Myrrh oil:

  • Main Constituent heerabolene (Sesquiterpene)
  • Purifying
  • Preserving
  • Pectoral, Balsamic
  • Expectorant
  • Antiseptic, Astringent
  • Stimulates 6th & 7th Chakra

Contra indications:

Do not use Myrrh Essential Oil if you are pregnant. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children and give children only the gentlest essential oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before. Always dilute pure oils with a carrier oil or cosmetic base prior to skin application.

We carry 2 different Myrrh Oils. Myrrh Oil of Commophora Myrrha & Myrrh Oil CO2 Select of Commophora Abyssinica

They are both superb quality oils.