Properties of Melissa Oil:
- Beta Caryophyllene @ 21.5%
- Antibacterial
- Antiseptic
- Antibiotic
- Astringent
- Tonic
- Sedative
- Febrifuge
Loading... Please wait...




Melissa True Oil (Melissa Officinalis Oil) is a 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil produced by water steam distillation from the fresh harvested above-ground parts of cultivated Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis L., Lamiaceae), Bulgaria:
Melissa Essential Oil (lemon balm) has been known to greatly reduce wounded, hurt feeling and provides a sense of release and emotional closure while strengthening and revitalizing the spirit. Melissa essential oil would also make a wonderful addition to any unscented skin care product because of its healing skincare properties. Traditionally, melissa essential oil is used in the treatment of cold sores and gout. The leaves of melissa officinalis are antibacterial, antispasmodic, antiviral, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, sedative, and tonic. Arom Therapists utilize Melissa Essential Oil (lemon balm) for its antibiotic and antiviral properties as well as for stress and depression, although more scientific research is needed on this oil. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure Melissa Oil below.
This table explains Melissa Essential Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Melissa essential oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Melissa essential oil (lemon balm) in aromatherapy.
Our Melissa Oils are properties-uses.html
