Loading... Please wait...

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense OilFrankincense Oil

Pure Frankincense Essential Oil of Boswellia frereana:

  • Imported from Somalia
  • ethically farmed
  • Steam Distilled essential oil from olibanum Resin Tears
  • Boswellia frereana Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae "Maydi" (the king of all frankincense), Coptic Frankincense
  • This Oil is golden yellow in color with a balsamic, sweet, warm and spicy aroma
  • Our Essential Oil is 100% Pure and Natural - without additives, pesticides or carrier oils.
  • MSDS essential oil safety data sheet

There are many types of Frankincense oils on the market, from several different species. Frankincense oil of boswellia frereana only grows in Somalia and is considered to be the King of All Frankincese oil. Oil from Boswellia frereana resin tears (oleoresin) has a different aroma than an oil from boswellia carterii or serrata from India. Our Frankincense oil has a smoother aroma and is less harsh and lemony. Our Frankincense oil of Boswellia frereana is best used in aromatherapy for respiratory conditions (inhaled) and skin conditions (diluted and applied topically). In addition, it opens the spiritual pathways allowing for greater introspection and is often inhaled for meditation. When used for meditiation and spiritual awareness, frankincense can quiet the mind, is uplifting, and can increase intuition and dream recall. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure Frankincense essential Oil below.

Buy Frankincense Oil:

Our essential oils are sealed with regular caps. You can add a reducer cap, glass dropper top or plastic pipette to any oil - just visit our accessories page.

Frankincense Oil Main Properties, Uses, and Benefits

This table explains Frankincense Oil Properties, Uses, and Benefits and lists common uses and healing properties of Frankincense essential oil. The table also reviews the best methods of application when using Frankincense Oil.

Commonly Used for:

  • Meditation
  • Spiritual Growth
  • Clairvoyance, Heightened Awareness
  • Higher Consciousness
  • 6th Chakra
  • Skin Disease
  • Bronchitis
  • Sore Throat, Cough
  • Circulation Problems

Properties of Frankincense Oil:

  • Main Constituent Alpha Pinene (Monoterpene)
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Balsamic
  • Tonic
  • Pectoral
  • Revitalizer

Contra indications:

None known. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children and give children only the gentlest essential oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before. Always dilute pure Frankincense Oil with a carrier oil or cosmetic base prior to skin application.

More About Frankincense Oil

Frankincense oil ~ Boswellia frereana ~ Imported from Somalia
Frereana Frankincense oil is commonly referred to as Maydi (the king of all Frankincense) or Coptic Frankincense. This oil is second only to the Omani Frankincense oil in terms of quality.
PURE FRANKINCENSE OIL - UNDILUTED - 1ST DISTILLED
Buy Frankincense Oil, oil of Boswellia frereana online @ www.100PureEssentialOils.com. Our Frankincense Oil (oil of Boswellia frereana) is aromatherapy quality, additive free, first distillation, undiluted, therapeutic Frankincense Essential Oil.

When you buy our Frankincense Oil, you are buying pure, additive free essential oil. We do not dilute our Frankincense Oil with carrier oils, we only provide the purest therapeutic Frankincense essential oil available. Furthermore, our Frankincense Oil is 1st distillation, which means our Frankincense Oil has the highest therapeutic value available. Our Frankincense Essential Oil, (pesticide free) and additive free. Read more about our pure Frankincense Oil below.
Overall Scent:
Strong - balsamic, woody, smokey and alluring. This oil is a fantastic base note in any blend.
Properties:
Frankincense oil is said to have a centering effect on the emotions, it has been used traditionally for meditation, and spiritual growth. Frankincense Essential oil is also known to help heals wounds due to its antiseptic and astringent qualities, making it helpful in preventing scars.
Use Suggestions:
Frankincense oil is traditionally used in eastern medicine to support the respiratory system, and is a popular ingredient in cough and throat remedies and chest rubs. Use Frankincense essential oil in a cosmetic product and take advantage of its highly effective facial toning and wrinkle smoothing properties. Use Frankincense oil in a diffuser and inhale for a soothing environment. Frankincense oil is also used very effectively with jojoba oil and works as an effective means of reducing negative emotions.
Blends well with:
Myrrh, Lavender, Neroli, Vetiver, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Orange
General Tips:

Buy pure Frankincense essential oil online, our Frankincense oil is 100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil of Boswellia frereana. Buy Bulk Frankincense Oil and save with Wholesale discounts!Buy Pure essential oils on sale now!

Our Frankincense Oil is most commonly referred to as: Frankincense Essential Oil, Frankincense Maydi or King Of Frankincesnse Oil, GUM BOSWELLIA, and oil of boswellia frereana or olibanum. This oil os not Frankincense Serrata or Carterii.


While we make every effort to ensure accuracy of the Frankincense oil data provided online, all information in reference to Frankincense oil is provided for educational and entertainment purposes and is not guaranteed to be 100% correct or complete. Information regarding our Frankincense essential oil is not is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek proper medical advice prior to beginning any treatment with Frankincense oil or any other essential oil.